Harold Rosson
American cinematographer
Harold Rosson
Biography
View basic information about Harold Rosson.
Birthday
06 April 1895
Deceased
06 September 1988
home town
New York, New York
Death Place
Palm Beach, Florida
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Harold Rossons career
Label
Harold rosson
Alternative names
Rosson, Harold G.; Rosson, Hal
Birth name
Harold G. Rosson
Resting place
Hollywood Cemetery
Active years end year
1908z
Nationality
American
Photo Albums
Popular photos of Harold Rosson
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Harold Rosson
News
News abour Harold Rosson from around the web
'The Bad Seed' Blu-ray Announced - High-Def Digest
Google News - over 5 years
The movie was nominated for four Oscars (Best Actress - Nancy Kelly, Best Supporting Actress - Eileen Heckart, Best Supporting Actress - Patty McCormick and Best Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harold Rosson). Specs and supplements have yet to be
Article Link:
Google News article
'Kongo' Crawls onto DVD: MGM Trades Gloss for Gross, Luster for Lust, Star ... - Memphis Commercial Appeal (blog)
Google News - over 5 years
Dark thematically and literally (is the DVD darker than it should be, or is the look exactly as cinematographer -- and multiple Oscar nominee -- Harold Rosson intended?), "Kongo" takes place -- mostly at night -- in and around the sweaty jungle-hut
Article Link:
Google News article
Lived Fast, Died Young
NYTimes - about 23 years
BOMBSHELL The Life and Death of Jean Harlow. By David Stenn. Illustrated. 370 pp. New York: Doubleday. $22.50. JEAN HARLOW is a classic example of how on-screen and off-screen behavior can contradict each other. In the movies, Harlow was capable of slugging it out verbally as well as physically. In movie after movie, she confronts both male and
Article Link:
NYTimes article
CECIL B. DE MILLE'S 'MADAM SATAN'
NYTimes - about 34 years
In his review in The New York Times Oct. 6, 1930, Mordaunt Hall, then the film critic, wrote, ''Cecil B. De Mille's latest audible film, 'Madam Satan,' is a strange conglomeration of unreal incidents that are set forth with no little technical skill.'' Mr. Hall was absolutely right. I'm afraid that the main reason it has been chosen as one of the
Article Link:
NYTimes article
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Harold Rosson
1895
Born on April 6, 1895.
1908
Harold Rosson began his film career in 1908 as an actor at the Vitagraph Studios in the Flatbush area of Brooklyn, New York.
He became the assistant to Irvin Willat at the Mark Dintenfass Studios.
1912
In 1912 he divided his time as an office boy in a stockbrokers firm and as and assistant, extra, and handyman at the Famous Players Studio in New York.
1914
In December 1914, Rosson moved to California and joined Metro Pictures.
During World War I, he served in the United States Army. After his demobilization, he went to work on the Marion Davies film The Dark Star. He was offered a contract with the Davies Company.
1920
In 1920 he was signed by Mary Pickford working primarily with her brother Jack Pickford.
1933
He was married to actress Jean Harlow from 1933 to 1934.
His sister Helene Rosson (1897-1985) was an actress, his brother Richard (1893-1953) was an actor/director who played the romantic lead in The Patchwork Girl of Oz (1914), and brother Arthur (1886-1960) was a film director. Harold Rosson was nominated for five Academy Awards: The Wizard of Oz (1939), Boom Town (1940), Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944), The Asphalt Jungle (1950), The Bad Seed (1956).
1936
He was awarded an Honorary Oscar for the color cinematography of the 1936 David O. Selznick production The Garden of Allah.
He is interred in the Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Hollywood, CA.
1939
He is best known for his work on the 1939 masterpiece The Wizard of Oz.
Rosson came from a film-making family. His brother, Arthur Rosson, was a successful director and several other family members such as Richard were also involved in the early film industry.
1958
After a very long and successful career in Hollywood, Rosson retired in 1958.
1966
He returned in 1966 for the Howard Hawks film El Dorado starring John Wayne.
1988
Died on September 6, 1988.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)