Ian Samwell
British record producer
Ian Samwell
Biography
View basic information about Ian Samwell.
Birthday
19 January 1937
Deceased
13 April 2003
home town
South London
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Ian Samwells career
Label
Ian samwell
Birth name
Ian Ralph Samwell
Active years end year
1997-01-01t00:00:00+02:00
Nationality
British
Citizenship
Uk
Known for
America
Hummingbird
The Small Faces
Hummingbird (band)
John Mayall
Record producer
Move It
Song writing
America
Photo Albums
Popular photos of Ian Samwell
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Ian Samwell
News
News abour Ian Samwell from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Ian Samwell
1937
Born on January 19, 1937.
1958
In 1958, Samwell heard Harry Webb performing at the 2i's Coffee Bar in Soho.
This led to him joining Webb's group as a guitarist. Shortly afterwards, the group was renamed Cliff Richard and The Drifters who later became Cliff Richard and The Shadows. They signed a recording contract with EMI's Columbia Records and Samwell wrote "Move It", which was inspired by Chuck Berry. The song was initially intended as the B-side of their debut single "Schoolboy Crush", but Jack Good ensured that it became the A-side of their release. The song reached No. 2 in the UK Singles Chart and is generally accepted as the first rock and roll song to be written in the United Kingdom. Samwell played rhythm guitar on "Move It", but was edged out of the band when Hank Marvin and Jet Harris joined. He was then offered a songwriting contract and wrote Richard's second hit single, "High Class Baby", and several other early songs for Richard, such as "Dynamite".
1959
In 1959, he wrote "Say You Love Me Too", which was recorded by The Isley Brothers and thus became the first song by a British songwriter to be recorded by an American R&B act.
1961
In the summer of 1961, Samwell hosted some lunchtime record dance sessions at the Lyceum Ballroom in London, using his own collection of R&B and country rock records.
Then in August, he was appointed first resident DJ on Sunday and Tuesday sessions, playing in front of a fast-growing audience of a couple of thousand, mainly made up of fans of the new, exploding Mod Scene. Later, music historian Dave Godin stated that: "In some ways, the Lyceum was the first place that could merit the name discothèque". He was also a Disc Jockey at The Orchid Ballroom Purley, after the Lyceum.
1972
He went on to work with other artists, as a staff producer at Warner Bros. Records in London. Samwell discovered the band America and produced their first album, America in 1972.
Samwell is also credited with persuading their guitarist Dewey Bunnell to change the name of "Desert Song" to "A Horse with No Name", which became an international chart success.
1974
In 1974, Samwell produced the first of three successful albums with Hummingbird whose line-up included Bobby Tench and other former members of The second Jeff Beck Group.
2003
Samwell underwent a heart transplant in the 1990s and died in Sacramento, California on 13 March 2003, aged sixty six.
Shortly before his death, he had been active in the Sacramento, California music scene, working closely with several local acts. His son, Ralph Lewis Samwell, lives in London.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)