Jeff Fenholt
Jeff Fenholt
Biography
View basic information about Jeff Fenholt.
Birthday
1951-00-00
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Jeff Fenholts career
Instruments
Vocals
Associated bands
Project: Driver
Black Sabbath
Bible Black (Band)
Craig Goldy
The Geezer Butler Band
Tony Iommi
Joshua (Band)
Background
Solo singer
Genres
Christian rock
Contemporary Christian music
Heavy metal
Hard rock
Christian metal
Alternative names
Fenholt, Jeffrey Craig
Homepage
Http://www.jefffenholt.com/
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Jeff Fenholt
News
News abour Jeff Fenholt from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Jeff Fenholt
1951
Born in 1951.
1978
In 1978, Fenholt recorded a Disco LP called "Smile" for CBS and was paid $300,000 dollars.
Fenholt also recorded for Capitol Records, Universal, Paramount, Polygram, Polydor, Decca, RCA, and as a youth, Laurie, Diamond and Cameo Parkway. He is currently recording for Sony.
1994
Fenholt's 1994 autobiography From Darkness To Light makes substantial allegations of abuse and mistreatment as a youth, including claims that he was subjected to frequent beatings.
1996
In 1996, Fenholt's parents sued him, Trinity Broadcasting Network (TBN), and the publisher of his autobiography for $12 million each for defamation of character.
Fenholt's siblings claimed he made up the stories of abuse. The lawsuit was subsequently dropped after Fenholt produced court documents from the Superior Court Of Franklin County, Ohio, confirming his claims, and Fenholt later claimed that he has a "warm relationship" with his mother and family. According to Fenholt's autobiography, he was heavily addicted to alcohol and drugs following the end of Jesus Christ Superstars run on Broadway. Fenholt's often-repeated testimony (later published in his autobiography) details a visit from Christian construction workers (Nick Dissipio, owner, hired by his Christian wife to rebuild a wing of his house) who confronted him regarding his portrayal of Christ on stage. Fenholt was converted to Christ, beat his addictions, then spent the next several years struggling to balance his faith and his career, before becoming a high-profile personality on programming aired by TBN. Fenholt sported long hair, an unusual style in conservative evangelical circles. Fenholt would often appear with his wife Maureen (nicknamed "Reeni").
In 1996, Fenholt was The Chairman of "Washington For Jesus" youth rally on The Nation's Capital Steps, drawing nearly 500,000 in attendance.
Fenholt raised over $1.7 million to stage the event, donating over $300,000 of his own funds.
1997
In the December 1997 issue, Vanity Fair detailed his past as a "boy toy" for Gala Dalí, wife of Salvador Dalí and that Fenholt had worked on the side as a representative for Salvador Dalí.
The article was titled, "Gala, Dali's Demon Bride". Fenholt was outraged at the depiction of Gala, and wrote a scathing letter to the editor, stating they had no evidence to substantiate their smear campaign of Gala.
1998
Fenholt was divorced in 1998 and left TBN, except for a few brief appearances, including one after the events of September 11, 2001, that featured a marked change in his demeanor and appearance, including short hair and a quick exit from the stage following his performance.
2001
His album of sacred music was TBN's promotion in December 2001.
Fenholt recorded 5 solo albums for TBN, featuring many of his own compositions. They sold in excess of 3.3 million copies. Fenholt earned 1 Platinum and 2 Gold albums. He was also briefly seen doing a late-night timeslot for a half-hour program. Fenholt stated that after his divorce he had "lost his fire".
2004
Fenholt returned to TBN on March 3, 2004, as a guest on the Behind the Scenes program, hosted by Paul Crouch.
Fenholt mentioned Black Sabbath, citing the book 'Never Say Die', a "Black Sabbath" biography.
2008
In 2008, Fenholt was hired as Executive Producer of The Beijing Olympic Concert Series.
He has been living with his wife, Kim, at his beach house in Newport Beach, California, and his Ranch in Colorado.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)