Lady Sarah Chatto
British artist
Lady Sarah Chatto
Biography
View basic information about Lady Sarah Chatto.
Birthday
01 May 1964
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Lady Sarah Chattos career
Label
Lady sarah chatto
Birth name
Sarah Frances Elizabeth Armstrong-Jones
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Lady Sarah Chatto
News
News abour Lady Sarah Chatto from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Lady Sarah Chatto
1964
Lady Sarah was born on 1 May 1964 at Kensington Palace in London.
She attended the Camberwell School of Art and Middlesex Polytechnic (Middlesex University since 1992) and is a professional painter, represented by the Redfern Gallery.
1979
Lady Sarah's half-sister, Lady Frances von Hofmannsthal (née Armstrong-Jones), born 17 July 1979, is also a daughter of the 1st Earl of Snowdon by his second wife, Lucy Lindsay-Hogg.
She also has a half-brother, Jasper Cable-Alexander (born 30 April 1998), who is a son of the 1st Earl of Snowdon by his extramarital affair with Melanie Cable-Alexander, an editor at Country Life magazine.
1994
Lady Sarah married Daniel Chatto on 14 July 1994, the marriage being officiated by the Reverend Chad Varah at the church of St Stephen Walbrook.
The couple had met while working on the film "Heat and Dust" in India. The bride's wedding gown was designed by Jasper Conran. Her bridesmaids were Lady Frances Armstrong-Jones, Zara Phillips, and Tara Noble. The couple have two children together:
2004
She is also Vice President of The Royal Ballet, an appointment she accepted in 2004, following the example of her mother, who was a patron of The Royal Ballet.
She and her brother, Viscount Linley, have attracted far less media attention than their cousins, the Queen's children, Prince Charles, Princess Anne, Prince Andrew and Prince Edward. Their mother interfered very little in their professional and personal lives. Queen Elizabeth II keeps in close contact with Lady Sarah and Lord Linley; they often accompany her on family holidays and they and their children are always invited to Royal events. They usually spend Christmas with the Royal Family at Sandringham.
2008
According to a 2008 biography of Snowdon Lady Sarah has another half-sister who was born in 1960 (shortly after her parents' marriage) and whom a private 2004 paternity test confirmed as a daughter of the 1st Earl of Snowdon.
Polly Fry was raised as the daughter of Jeremy Fry, an inventor and arts patron and member of the Fry's chocolate family, and his first wife, Camilla. Fry described her claim as "utter nonsense".
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)