Maria Aragon
Canadian singer
Maria Aragon
Biography
View basic information about Maria Aragon.
Birthday
17 July 2005
home town
Canada
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Maria Aragons career
Label
Maria aragon
Homepage
Http://www.mariaofficial.com/
Alternative names
Aragon, Maria
Birth name
Maria Lourdes Aragon
Residence
Winnepeg, Manitoba
Nationality
Canadian–filipino
Photo Albums
Popular photos of Maria Aragon
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Maria Aragon
News
News abour Maria Aragon from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Maria Aragon
2000
Born on July 17, 2000.
2011
On February 16, 2011, a video of Aragon performing a cover of "Born This Way" by Lady Gaga was posted to her sister's YouTube channel to showcase her talent to friends and family.
The video caught Lady Gaga's attention when entertainment blogger Perez Hilton sent Gaga her Born This Way Cover, and she was so impressed by Maria's performance that she retweeted a link to the video. In a week, her video reached over 11 million views. As of July 29, 2012, the video had over 52 million hits. During an interview on HOT 103 in Winnipeg, Lady Gaga called into the show to tell Maria how moved she had been by her performance. Lady Gaga then invited an already surprised Aragon to perform "Born This Way" with her at The Monster Ball Tour concert in Toronto. In Toronto, Canada, 99.9 Virgin Radio called Maria and offered to fly her to Toronto for free.
On March 3, 2011, Aragon joined Lady Gaga on stage at the Air Canada Centre, where they performed an acoustic duet of "Born this Way" with Maria sitting on Gaga's lap, playing piano, singing and Lady Gaga working the pedals.
Aragon later rejoined Lady Gaga and her team of back up dancers for an uptempo finale version of "Born this Way".
American talk show host Ellen DeGeneres took notice of her from emails and petitions requesting for Aragon's appearance on the show and eventually invited Aragon to appear on her show on February 21, 2011, where Aragon again performed "Born This Way" on the piano earning a standing ovation from the audience.
On March 29, 2011, Aragon performed "Born This Way" at her home for Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper.
She and Harper also performed a duet of John Lennon's song "Imagine".
In 2011, she appeared in commercials for HTC singing the K'naan song, Wavin' Flag and Gap Kids, singing "I Want Candy".
She performed at the 2011 Canada Day concert on Parliament Hill, which included Prince William and Catherine Middleton, the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge respectively, in attendance, as part of their 2011 royal tour of Canada.
On July 20, 2011, Aragon arrived in the Philippines where she signed a contract with Star Records, the same recording company who also signed Charice.
Her first self-titled album consist of seven tracks including "You're My Home", composed by Odette Quesada and originally sung by Lea Salonga for the Star Cinema film, Way Back Home. Among the songs in Aragon's album is her rendition of Lady Gaga's "Born This Way", which brought her international exposure. To promote the album, she appeared on several ABS CBN shows including the musical variety show, ASAP Rocks and series of mall shows.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)