Nasha Aziz
Malaysian actress
Nasha Aziz
Biography
View basic information about Nasha Aziz.
Birthday
14 May 1971
home town
Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Nasha Azizs career
Label
Nasha aziz
Birth name
Noraishah Abdul Aziz
Photo Albums
Popular photos of Nasha Aziz
Relationships
View family, career and love interests for Nasha Aziz
News
News abour Nasha Aziz from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Nasha Aziz
1971
Born on May 14, 1971.
1989
Nasha Aziz started her career as a model in 1989.
She was introduced to the modelling industry by actress and model Tiara Jacquelina. She continued to build her fame as a model in Malaysia and declined an offer of a New York modelling contract because of religious and cultural factors. She modeling in Hong Kong and London and then branched out into acting. Nasha was given the title of Malay number one supermodel and an icon. She appeared in commercials there for products such as Nescafe Classic, Avon, Pantene and Panasonic. Presently, Nasha is the face of Avon and Polo Ralph Lauren in Malaysia. This is her third year (2010) as the face of fashion giant Polo Ralph Lauren. In a recent interview, Nasha stated that she is more focused on her modelling than acting career for now.
1995
Nasha began her acting career at 24 years old in 1995, starring in a box-office movie, Kad Cinta alongside Hairie Othman as the main leads.
The movie was directed and produced by Julie Dahlan. Even so, Nasha was more well-knowned for her modelling than her acting career.
1998
Nasha rose to fame in 1998 after starring in a popular TV Series, Hanya Dikau alongside Rosyam Nor and Hairie Othman.
She was also well liked for her character in the Soap Opera, Idaman.
In 1998 too, Nasha received an acting offer from Malaysia's number one director, Yusof Haslam to play the character, Effa, a prostitute, in the movie Bara.
The role was previously turned down by Malay film primadona, Erra Fazira. The movie proved to be a stepping stone for Nasha when she was nominated in the Best Actress category and won Best New Actress at the 13th Malaysia's Film Festival (FFM13).
2010
She is involved in a few modelling events such as a Bridal Showcase in Penang at the end of May 2010 and followed by an event in Shanghai, China in June 2010.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)