Toby Wing
American actress, showgirl
Toby Wing
Biography
View basic information about Toby Wing.
Birthday
14 July 1915
Deceased
22 March 2001
home town
Amelia Court House
Death Place
Mathews
Career Highlights
Some highlights of Toby Wings career
Label
Toby wing
Birth name
Martha Virginia Wing
Active years end year
1938z
Photo Albums
Popular photos of Toby Wing
News
News abour Toby Wing from around the web
Timeline
Learn about memorable moments in the evolution of Toby Wing
1915
Born on July 14, 1915.
1931
In 1931 she became one of the first Goldwyn Girls, and in 1932 she was seen in Mack Sennett-produced comedies made by Paramount, one starring Bing Crosby.
Wing made an impression with producers and moviegoers but she seldom broke through to leading roles. Many of her roles were small and barely clothed, before the introduction of the 1934 Production Code, but she became widely recognized as a sex symbol. Since her contracted studio was mired in bankruptcy during much of her career, much of her work was done on loan, primarily at Warner Bros. and later, after her release, on extremely low budget efforts on a per-film basis.
1933
Wing enjoyed a far more successful sideline doing product endorsements and was featured in innumerable fan magazines from 1933-38.
She was also well known offscreen for her romances, and was linked to Jackie Coogan (to whom she was engaged during much of 1935), Maurice Chevalier, and Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr.
1936
Toby Wing played a few leading roles in B features and short subjects. In 1936 and 1937 she worked opposite singer-songwriter Pinky Tomlin in two of his low budget musical features, With Love and Kisses and Sing While You're Able. The two stars were engaged briefly during late 1937.
Although the romance ended before their planned marriage, they remained close until Tomlin's death. Her last leading role was in The Marines Come Thru (filmed in Florida in 1938, but not seeing general release until 1942 as Fight On, Marines!).
1938
She retired from movies after marrying the pilot Dick Merrill, more than twenty years her senior, in 1938.
Wing completed her acting career on Broadway in the unsuccessful Cole Porter musical, "You Never Know" that starred Lupe Vélez, Clifton Webb, Libby Holman and Harold Murray. The couple retired to DiLido, Florida, where Merrill was assigned Eastern Airlnes' New York- Miami route for the remainder of his career. Wing became successful in real estate in California and Florida.
1942
Wing's father, who was a career reserve Army officer, was reactivated for service prior to WW2 and was captured by the Japanese in the Philippines in 1942.
He survived the Bataan Death March and was later rescued in the Raid at Cabanatuan by U.S. Army Rangers and Filipino guerillas, a story told in The Great Raid (2005).
1957
Paul Wing died in 1957.
The couple was survived by 2 granddaughters and Ricky Merrill's estranged wife, Hella. Her sister, Pat Wing (Gill) (1916–2002) was also an actress and chorus girl, who largely worked for Warner Bros. Her brother, Paul Reuben Wing (1926–1998) was a billionaire real estate mogul who led a quiet life away from the limelight of "Hollywood Fame" in Lake Elsinore, California. Features: Short Subjects:
1982
Wing and Merrill later settled in Virginia, where they lived together until Merrill's death in 1982.
The Merrills had two sons, and survived both of them. Their first child died of what was then-termed as "Crib Death" and her second son, Ricky, was murdered in their Miami home in September, 1982 at age 42. His murder was related to his involvement in a large scale marijuana smuggling operation in New Orleans. At the time of his death he was free on appeal of a drug smuggling conviction. The Merrills were living in Virginia at the time and the case is still listed as unsolved.
2001
Died on March 22, 2001.
All data offered is derived from public sources. Spokeo does not verify or evaluate each piece of data, and makes no warranties or guarantees about any of the information offered. Spokeo does not possess or have access to secure or private financial information. Spokeo is not a consumer reporting agency and does not offer consumer reports. None of the information offered by Spokeo is to be considered for purposes of determining any entity or person's eligibility for credit, insurance, employment, housing, or for any other purposes covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)