Privacy Policy

Spokeo, Inc. (“Spokeo”) provides the website Spokeo.com to you (“You” or “Your”) subject to this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use, and its other policies.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Spokeo collects, uses, or shares any information You provide to Spokeo.com or information about Your use of Spokeo.com (“Personal Information”).

Spokeo may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most current version of this policy can be accessed at https://www.spokeo.com/privacy-policy. By continuing to access or use Spokeo.com, You accept any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY DO NOT USE SPOKEO.COM

1. Information Available Through Spokeo.com People Search

a) Spokeo aggregates publicly available information from phone books, social networks, marketing surveys, real estate listings, business websites, and other public sources (“Public Information”). This Public Information may be made available to users through the Spokeo.com people search. Spokeo does not verify and cannot guarantee the accuracy of this Public Information.

b) Personal Information, such as information that You provide to Spokeo.com or information about Your use of Spokeo.com is not part of the Public Information available to users through the Spokeo.com people search.

c) To request that Public Information about You be removed from public listings on Spokeo.com, please use our Remove A Public Listing tool at https://www.spokeo.com/optout. This page also contains information about sending written requests for removal of public listings. This process is only intended to remove listings available to the general public on Spokeo.com and cannot remove the information from the third-party public sources, such as phone books. You acknowledge that Public Information about You may still be available to logged-in users of Spokeo.com.

2. Personal Information Spokeo Collects

a) You may use Spokeo.com without creating an account. Even without an account, Spokeo collects information about Your use of Spokeo.com. This may include information about any IP address used to access Spokeo.com, Your activity on Spokeo.com, the time Your computer or device visited Spokeo.com, and the type of device or browser You used to access Spokeo.com.  Spokeo.com uses cookies, or small text files stored on Your computer, to store data about Your visits.  Further information about cookies is available at https://www.spokeo.com/cookie-policy.

b) Spokeo collects information that You provide in creating an account at Spokeo.com. This may include information such as Your name, email address, or phone number and payment data.

c) Spokeo retains Your search history on our site. Spokeo may use Your search history to provide You updates or notifications on the subjects of Your searches, to suggest other search subjects that may be of interest to You, to improve our products and services, and to otherwise enhance Your experience in using our site. Spokeo does not share Your search history with any third party, except as set forth in Section 3 below.

d) Certain features of Spokeo.com permit You to enter personal information to access Your accounts with third-party websites. In some instances, this information is not stored by Spokeo. For example, You may choose to provide Your email account login credentials to import Your address book contacts into Spokeo.com. Your email account login credentials will only be used for the one-time address book import and will not be stored. However, Spokeo may use information imported or uploaded by You to Spokeo, including but not limited to Your address book contacts or other contact lists uploaded to Spokeo by You, to improve or enhance Spokeo’s products and services.

e) Other features of Spokeo.com must store Your third-party login credentials to function. For example, You may choose to provide Your third-party login credentials to syndicate private content from third-party social networks and websites. Under these circumstances, Your third-party login credentials will be stored only so long as You continue to enable private content syndication from these third-party social networks and websites. Should You terminate Your use of the syndication tool, this information will be deleted within a reasonable period of time following the termination. Your third-party login credentials are hashed and stored with the strictest security standards.

f) When You enable location-based features of Spokeo products, Spokeo may collect location data, such as GPS coordinates. Spokeo may also collect location data derived from Your IP address.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Information

a) Spokeo may use Personal Information You provide to Spokeo.com to create and maintain Your account, to personalize Your experience, and to send periodic email communications relating to our services, such as purchase receipts, account confirmations, and customer care correspondence, including emails to customers who have abandoned the account setup experience and about searches You have previously performed. If You have made a purchase on Spokeo.com or accepted a trial of any of Spokeo’s premium subscriptions, You will be deemed to have opted-in to receive promotional emails from Spokeo, and Spokeo may use Your Personal Information to send You search tips, promotions, and information about new products we think may be of interest to You. Spokeo uses certain trusted third parties to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote the services offered on Spokeo.com. These third parties will access Your information only to perform tasks on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, Spokeo provides payment data that You provide to certain payment processors, solely to effect the sale of products or subscriptions that You have requested, or may provide Your email address to third party services for purposes such as delivering email communications, providing customer support, and preventing fraudulent transactions, or may use a third-party service provider to facilitate upload of Your contacts from Your contact management providers, using the OAuth standard whenever possible (If Your contact management providers support the OAuth standard, use of the OAuth standard does not require Spokeo or its third-party service provider to have access to, and Spokeo and its third-party service provider, will not in fact have access to, the passwords that You established with Your contact management providers). Spokeo uses the Google Maps API(s), which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy.  

b) Spokeo may use Personal Information about Your use of Spokeo.com to improve our services. We may share IP addresses used to access Spokeo.com with designated third parties for the sole purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. Spokeo may also use services and technologies provided by other companies to assist Spokeo in understanding how You use Spokeo.com. As a result, information about how You use Spokeo.com may be available to these other companies to the extent that their technology collects such information for Spokeo’s use or for purposes of relevant delivering online or mobile advertising to You. Further information is available at: https://www.spokeo.com/third-party-privacy.

c) Spokeo reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties, without notice to You, if required to do so by law, or if Spokeo has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

d) Spokeo reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to any successor in interest to the Spokeo business.

e) Spokeo (either directly or via its third party partners) collects anonymized session and anonymized click-tracking data regardless of a computer's Do-Not-Track signal.

f) The Privacy Policy describes Spokeo’s handling of personally identifiable information as required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

g) Spokeo may provide Your search query to third party data vendors in order to fulfill requests You make for certain kinds of reports.

h) Except as specifically noted in this Privacy Policy or at https://www.spokeo.com/third-party-privacy, Spokeo does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give Personal Information to any other company. 

4. Children’s Privacy

a) Spokeo.com is directed to people who are at least 18 years old, and Spokeo does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are aware that Spokeo has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, please alert Spokeo at CustomerCare@spokeo.com and the information will be removed from our system as soon as is reasonably possible. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

b) Spokeo does not knowingly aggregate or provide Public Information about people under the age of 18. Spokeo’s email search may return Public Information about children between the ages of 13 and 18 because this Public Information originates from third-party social networking sites and websites that permit children who are 13 years and older to create public profiles. To remove any Spokeo listing, including a listing that contains information about a person under the age of 18, please use our Remove A Listing tool at https://www.spokeo.com/optout.

5. Contacting Spokeo

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at CustomerCare@spokeo.com or mail at 556 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Suite #101-179, Pasadena, CA USA 91105.

6. Specific Clauses for EU Data Subjects

The following applies only if You are in the European Economic Area or Switzerland (collectively the “EU”):

a) The following clauses only apply to Personal Information You provide to Spokeo.com. To request that Public Information about You be removed from public listings on Spokeo.com, please use our Remove A Public Listing tool at https://www.spokeo.com/optout. This page also contains information about sending written requests for removal of public listings.

b) Spokeo relies upon the following lawful grounds to collect and use Your Personal Information:

(i) It is necessary for the performance of a contract.

(ii) Spokeo’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, including but not limited to, identity verification and fraud prevention.

(iii) Your consent.

c) You may use Your account to access, correct, or change any Personal Information that You have provided to us or that is associated with Your account. You may also email CustomerCare@spokeo.com to request access to, transfer of, and rectification or erasure of Your Personal Information, or restriction of processing, or to object to processing. You will need to specify the nature of Your request and the information that is subject to Your request. Spokeo may require You to submit additional information necessary to verify Your identity and status as an EU data subject. Spokeo will respond to Your request within 30 days.

d) If Spokeo is processing Your Personal Information based upon the lawful ground of Your consent, You have the right to withdraw Your consent for such processing at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw consent, email CustomerCare@spokeo.com.

e) If You are an EU data subject and have inquiries about Your Personal Information, please contact Spokeo’s Data Protection Officer, Jason Matthes, at privacy@spokeo.com.

Last Revised: September 17, 2018